Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 2016

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Lost Pet Finders website, www.lostpetfinders.co.nz.

Lost Pet Finders is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Lost Pet Finders is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Lost Pet Finders customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, name, address, phone number, mobile phone number, information about the goods or services you have ordered, information from enquiries you have made, communications between us, credit card information, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Lost Pet Finders takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We use your information to provide our service to you. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies

As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can access and update your personal information online by editing your profile or by contacting us on admin@lostpetfinders.co.nz.

Lost Pet Finders reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Corrections to Personal Information

If we hold personal information about you, you have the right to request correction of that information if you consider that it is incorrect. If we decline to make the correction sought (for instance, because we believe the information is already correct), you have the right to request that we attach a statement of the correction that you sought to the information. We will do this if it is reasonable in the circumstances.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We will not use personal information without taking such steps (if any) as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which the information is proposed to be used, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to admin@lostpetfinders.co.nz. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lost Pet Finders reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

You are not alone, there are many people willing to help you.

Join Now